Scheduled (Time-Based) Courses & Workshops

Listed by Subject Area

All Extended Campus courses below have defined start and stop dates, with deadlines for course requirements. Some are offered repeatedly throughout the year, some annually, and some as a one-time offering. Below you will find…

  • Options ranging from short workshops to semester-long courses;
  • Professional development, academic courses and personal interest topics; and
  • For-credit or non-credit options.

American Sign Language (ASL)

ASL III

ASL 201-900 American Sign Language III (3) – Spring 2019

Instructor: Jodie Adams-Chevalier
Location: Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019
This is an LAC / gtP course.

ASL 201-900 American Sign Language III (3) – Summer 2019

Instructor: Pamela Macias
Location: Online

Dates: May 13 - August 2, 2019
This is an LAC / gtP course.

ASL IV

ASL 202-900 American Sign Language IV (3) – Spring 2019

Instructor: Jodie Adams-Chevalier
Location: Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019
This is an LAC / gtP course.

ASL 202-900 American Sign Language IV (3) – Summer 2019

Instructor: Pauline Ballentine
Location: Online

Dates: May 13 - August 2, 2019
This is an LAC / gtP course.

Art Education (Visual Arts)

ART 513-615 – Colorado Teaching for Artistic Behavior Conference (1)

Instructor: Connie Stewart
Location: Lakewood, Colorado

Conference Dates: January 19-20, 2019
Course Runs: January 19 - March 31, 2019

ART 513-618 – Art Education Speaker Series: Professional Renewal (1)

Topic: How Can the Art Classroom Be a Space to Discuss Controversial Issues?

Instructor: Connie Stewart
Location: UNC Campus

Presentation date: March 30, 2019
Course Runs: March 30 - April 22, 2019

Brewing

Sensory Analysis of Beer (4 Courses; Non-Credit)

Instructor: Sean Johnson
Location: UNC Campus

Dates: January 28, February 25, March 25, and April 29, 2019

Culturally & Linguistically Diverse Education

ECLD 513 Intro to Culturally & Linguistically Diverse Education for Practicing Teachers (3)

This course, approved by CDE for the English learner requirements for licensure renewal, can be delivered to school districts or groups who contact us.

Earth Science

ESCI 591-607 Geoscience Field Issues (1)

Topic: Elementary Bond Science Institute

Instructor: Amy Nicholl
Location: Poudre Learning Center + Online

Dates: January 9 - May 1, 2019

ESCI 591-617 Geoscience Field Issues (1)

Topic: Well Watch Program: Part 2

Instructor: Ray Tschillard
Location: Poudre Learning Center + Online

Workshop Dates: February 9 & 23, 2019
Online Dates: February 4 - May 10, 2019

ESCI 491/591 Geoscience Field Issues (3)

Topic: Storm Chasing in the Great Plains

Instructor: David Lerach & Wendi Flynn
Location: Central U.S. (9 states)

Dates: May 9 - 18, 2019

ESCI 591-640 Geoscience Field Issues (2)

Topic: Geology of Minnesota for Teachers

Instructor: Sadredin (Dean) Moosavi
Location: Grand Rapids, MN + Online

Workshop Dates: June 18-20, 2019
Online Dates: May 13 - July 8, 2019

ESCI 491 Geoscience Field Issues / 584 Earth Sciences Field Experiences (3)

Topic: Field Geology in the Alcova Area, Wyoming

Instructor: Dr. Emmett Evanoff
Location: UNC Campus & Alcova Reservoir, Wyoming

Dates: June 10-28, 2019

ESCI 591-642 Geoscience Field Issues (2)

Topic: Elementary Energy Oil & Gas

Instructor: Amy Nicholl
Location: Poudre Learning Center, Greeley

Dates: Workshop is June 17-20, 2019; Final assignment due June 28

ESCI 591-643 Geoscience Field Issues (2)

Topic: Secondary Energy Oil & Gas

Instructor: Amy Nicholl & Ray Tschillard
Location: Poudre Learning Center, Greeley

Dates: Workshop is July 15-18, 2019; Final assignment due July 26

Education of Linguistically Different

EDLD 508-960 English Language Teaching (3) – Spring #1

Instructor: Ann Leonard
Location: Online

Dates: January 8 - April 3, 2019

EDLD 508-961 English Language Teaching (3) – Spring #2

Instructor: Terry McLean
Location: Online

Dates: January 22 - April 17, 2019

EDLD 508-962 English Language Teaching (3) – Spring #3

Instructor: Ann Leonard
Location: Online

Dates: February 19 - May 14, 2019

EDLD 508-960 English Language Teaching (3) – Summer #1

Instructor: Ann Leonard
Location: Online

Dates: May 7 - July 30, 2019

EDLD 508-961 English Language Teaching (3) – Summer #2

Instructor: Terry McLean
Location: Online

Dates: May 21 - August 13, 2019

EDLD 513-619 – CoTESOL Conference: Professional Renewal (1)

Instructors: Madeline Milian & Jon Shaw
Location: Greeley, CO

Conference dates: April 5-6, 2019
Course Runs: April 5-30, 2019

Music Education

MUS 513-601 The Art of Wind Band Conducting (1)

Instructor: Richard Mayne
Location: Frasier Hall, UNC Campus

Dates: January 11-12, 2019

MUS 513-600 Colorado All-State Middle School Choir Music Festival (1)

Instructor: Jill Burleson Burgett
Location: Online + Off Campus

Dates: January 31 - March 11, 2019

Reading (Literacy)

EDRD 314-650 Literature for Children, Adolescents & Adults (3)

Instructor: Jo Bunton-Keel
Location: Denver Center + Online

Dates: June 5 - July 18, 2019

Science Education

SCED 513-604 STeLLA Colorado (1) - Spring

Instructor: Connie Hvidsten
Location: Online + Off Campus

Dates: January 7 - March 22, 2019

SCED 513-638 Peak to Prairie (2)

Instructor: Lori Reinsvold
Location: Greeley, CO

Dates: June 17-20, 2019

Special Education

EDSE 308 / 508 Introduction to Infant & Early Mental Health (3) - Spring

Instructor: Noelle Hause
Location: Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019

EDSE 513-944 Multicultural Perspectives: Deaf & Hard of Hearing (1)

Instructor: Sandy Bowen
Location: Online

Dates: January 14 - March 1, 2019

EDSE 513-662 AMD Cane Repair & Modification Workshop (1)

Instructor: Tanni Anthony
Location: Centennial, CO + Follow-Up Assignment

Dates: Workshop is April 26-27, 2019; Final assignment due May 17

Sport Exercise Science

SES 513-942 – Integrating Physical Activity into the Classroom (3) - Spring

Instructor: Tanya Peal
Location: Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019

SES 513-943 Integrating Physical Activity into the Classroom 2.0 (2) - Spring

Instructor: Tanya Peal
Location: Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019

Stem Education

STEM 441-603 STEM Methods I (3)

Instructors: Stephanie Fanselow & Shannon Garvin
Location: School of Mines + Online

Dates: January 7 - May 3, 2019

Theatre

THEA 513-605 Teaching Theatre Strategies (Non-Colorado Spring Term Conferences) (1, 2, or 3)

Instructor: Mary Schuttler
Location: Online + conference attendance

Dates: conference dates vary; course available online January 3 - May 10, 2019